American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CANDCONT

During an election year people are often asked to make a contribution to support campaigns. Did you give money to AN INDIVIDUAL CANDIDATE running for public office?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 7.4% 7.4% -3.52
No 1245 92.5% 99.9% .28
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
85
3.6%
14
7.4%
99
No 91.0%
865
96.4%
374
92.5%
1239
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
7
14.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
7.0%
19
No 100.0%
14
93.3%
98
85.1%
63
100.0%
4
98.7%
74
93.0%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
54
5.0%
5
5.4%
7
6.3%
2
6.6%
10
7.5%
78
No 91.2%
570
95.0%
95
94.6%
123
93.8%
30
93.4%
142
92.4%
960
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
33
9.0%
39
6.6%
25
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
99
No 92.3%
407
91.0%
395
93.4%
352
92.0%
23
100.0%
52
92.5%
1229
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
7
3.9%
14
7.4%
21
5.2%
7
11.0%
34
10.7%
17
7.5%
100
No 92.3%
84
96.1%
341
92.6%
264
94.0%
126
89.0%
276
89.3%
142
92.4%
1233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
9
6.0%
16
8.7%
46
10.3%
29
7.5%
100
No 96.6%
252
93.7%
251
91.3%
483
89.7%
252
92.5%
1238
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share