American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GIVE

Did you give money to A POLITICAL PARTY during this election year?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 9.4% 9.4% -3.09
No 1218 90.5% 99.9% .32
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
98
7.0%
27
9.3%
125
No 89.6%
852
93.0%
361
90.6%
1213
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
7.6%
8
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
7.0%
19
No 92.9%
13
92.4%
97
89.2%
66
100.0%
4
97.3%
73
93.0%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
65
12.0%
12
10.0%
13
9.4%
3
8.6%
13
10.2%
106
No 89.4%
559
88.0%
88
90.0%
117
90.6%
29
91.4%
139
89.7%
932
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
37
13.8%
60
7.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
125
No 91.4%
403
86.2%
374
92.6%
349
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
90.5%
1203
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
8
6.5%
23
8.8%
25
10.4%
14
11.6%
36
12.6%
20
9.4%
126
No 91.2%
83
93.5%
332
91.2%
260
88.8%
119
88.4%
274
87.4%
139
90.5%
1207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
11
7.5%
20
9.6%
51
16.0%
45
9.5%
127
No 95.8%
250
92.2%
247
90.4%
478
84.0%
236
90.4%
1211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share