American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GIVE2

Did you give any money to ANY OTHER GROUP that supported or opposed candidates?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .3% .3% -4.08
Yes 110 8.2% 8.5% -3.21
No 1227 91.2% 99.6% .29
Don't know 5 .4% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Yes 8.4%
80
7.5%
29
8.1%
109
No 91.0%
865
91.8%
356
91.2%
1221
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 21.4%
3
5.7%
6
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
7.4%
20
No 71.4%
10
93.3%
98
90.5%
67
100.0%
4
94.7%
71
91.9%
250
Don't know 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Yes 9.8%
61
2.0%
2
6.9%
9
15.6%
5
7.2%
11
8.5%
88
No 89.8%
561
95.0%
95
93.1%
121
84.4%
27
92.1%
140
90.9%
944
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Yes 8.4%
37
7.6%
33
8.5%
32
12.0%
3
7.7%
4
8.2%
109
No 91.4%
403
92.2%
400
89.9%
339
84.0%
21
92.3%
48
91.1%
1211
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
Yes 2.2%
2
3.9%
14
7.4%
21
5.2%
7
13.9%
43
13.8%
22
8.2%
109
No 96.7%
88
96.1%
341
91.2%
260
94.8%
127
85.5%
265
84.9%
135
91.2%
1216
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
Yes 6.9%
18
9.3%
25
9.6%
51
5.7%
16
8.2%
110
No 93.1%
243
90.3%
242
89.4%
473
93.2%
262
91.1%
1220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share