American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTE2

IF RESPONDENT SELECTED FOR VERSION 2 OF VOTE TURNOUT QUESTION: In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. Which of the following statements best describes you: One, I did not vote (in the election this November); Two, I thought about voting this time - but didn't; Three, I usually vote, but didn't this time; or Four, I am sure I voted?
  1) I did not vote
  2) I thought about voting this time - but didn't
  3) I usually vote but didn't this time
  4) I am sure I voted
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I did not vote 61 9.1% 9.1% -2.42
I thought about voting this time - but didn't 53 7.9% 16.9% -1.43
I usually vote but didn't this time 96 14.2% 31.2% -.44
I am sure I voted 462 68.5% 99.7% .55
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 4.51
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
I did not vote 7.4%
34
12.9%
27
9.1%
61
I thought about voting this time - but didn't 6.5%
30
10.5%
22
7.7%
52
I usually vote but didn't this time 13.4%
62
16.2%
34
14.3%
96
I am sure I voted 72.5%
335
60.0%
126
68.6%
461
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
210

672


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
I did not vote 40.0%
2
7.0%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
10.1%
14
I thought about voting this time - but didn't 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
7.2%
10
I usually vote but didn't this time 20.0%
1
15.8%
9
11.4%
4
50.0%
1
20.5%
8
16.7%
23
I am sure I voted 40.0%
2
71.9%
41
62.9%
22
50.0%
1
61.5%
24
65.2%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
57
100.0%
35
100.0%
2
100.0%
39

138


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I did not vote 6.7%
21
8.6%
5
15.6%
10
16.7%
2
11.1%
8
8.9%
46
I thought about voting this time - but didn't 5.8%
18
3.4%
2
3.1%
2
8.3%
1
19.4%
14
7.1%
37
I usually vote but didn't this time 11.9%
37
12.1%
7
18.8%
12
33.3%
4
16.7%
12
13.9%
72
I am sure I voted 75.6%
236
74.1%
43
62.5%
40
41.7%
5
52.8%
38
69.9%
362
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
58
100.0%
64
100.0%
12
100.0%
72

518


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
I did not vote 8.2%
19
6.9%
15
8.3%
15
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
8.6%
57
I thought about voting this time - but didn't 7.4%
17
5.5%
12
11.6%
21
18.2%
2
3.8%
1
8.0%
53
I usually vote but didn't this time 14.7%
34
14.7%
32
12.2%
22
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
14.3%
95
I am sure I voted 69.3%
160
72.4%
157
68.0%
123
81.8%
9
38.5%
10
68.9%
459
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
217
100.0%
181
100.0%
11
100.0%
26

666


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
I did not vote 27.3%
12
15.3%
25
6.8%
10
9.2%
7
1.9%
3
4.8%
4
9.1%
61
I thought about voting this time - but didn't 15.9%
7
11.7%
19
9.6%
14
3.9%
3
4.5%
7
2.4%
2
7.8%
52
I usually vote but didn't this time 13.6%
6
19.6%
32
12.3%
18
21.1%
16
9.6%
15
9.5%
8
14.2%
95
I am sure I voted 43.2%
19
52.8%
86
71.2%
104
65.8%
50
84.1%
132
82.1%
69
68.7%
460
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
163
100.0%
146
100.0%
76
100.0%
157
100.0%
84

670


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I did not vote 12.4%
17
10.5%
14
7.9%
20
6.8%
10
9.1%
61
I thought about voting this time - but didn't 19.0%
26
9.8%
13
4.3%
11
2.0%
3
7.9%
53
I usually vote but didn't this time 18.2%
25
19.5%
26
13.0%
33
8.2%
12
14.3%
96
I am sure I voted 50.4%
69
59.4%
79
74.8%
190
82.3%
121
68.4%
459
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
133
100.0%
254
100.0%
147

671

Bookmark and Share