American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTE3

In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. How about you--did you vote in the elections this November? VERSION 2: In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. Which of the following statements best describes you: One, I did not vote (in the election this November); Two, I thought about voting this time - but didn't; Three, I usually vote, but didn't this time; or Four, I am sure I voted? SUMMARY: RESPONDENT 2002 ELECTION TURNOUT
  1) R reported voting in 2002 election
  5) R reported not voting in 2002 election
  8) R did not know whether voted in 2002
  9) R refused to say whether voted in 2002

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R reported voting in 2002 election 962 71.5% 71.5% -.63
R reported not voting in 2002 election 382 28.4% 99.9% 1.57
R did not know whether voted in 2002 1 .1% 99.9% 3.22
R refused to say whether voted in 2002 1 .1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
R reported voting in 2002 election 74.8%
711
63.4%
246
71.5%
957
R reported not voting in 2002 election 25.1%
239
36.3%
141
28.4%
380
R did not know whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
R refused to say whether voted in 2002 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R reported voting in 2002 election 50.0%
7
75.2%
79
71.6%
53
50.0%
2
60.0%
45
68.4%
186
R reported not voting in 2002 election 50.0%
7
24.8%
26
27.0%
20
50.0%
2
40.0%
30
31.3%
85
R did not know whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
R refused to say whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
R reported voting in 2002 election 78.1%
488
73.0%
73
68.5%
89
50.0%
16
57.9%
88
72.6%
754
R reported not voting in 2002 election 21.9%
137
26.0%
26
31.5%
41
50.0%
16
42.1%
64
27.3%
284
R did not know whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R refused to say whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
R reported voting in 2002 election 72.3%
319
76.7%
333
69.0%
260
76.0%
19
42.3%
22
71.7%
953
R reported not voting in 2002 election 27.4%
121
23.0%
100
31.0%
117
24.0%
6
57.7%
30
28.1%
374
R did not know whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R refused to say whether voted in 2002 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
R reported voting in 2002 election 49.5%
45
60.3%
214
70.5%
201
70.1%
94
85.2%
264
84.9%
135
71.4%
953
R reported not voting in 2002 election 50.5%
46
39.4%
140
29.5%
84
29.9%
40
14.8%
46
14.5%
23
28.4%
379
R did not know whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
R refused to say whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
R reported voting in 2002 election 53.3%
139
65.3%
175
78.1%
413
82.2%
231
71.5%
958
R reported not voting in 2002 election 46.7%
122
34.3%
92
21.9%
116
17.4%
49
28.3%
379
R did not know whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
R refused to say whether voted in 2002 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share