American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VREGSUM

VERSION 1: In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. How about you--did you vote in the elections this November? / VERSION 2: In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. Which of the following statements best describes you: One, I did not vote (in the election this November); Two, I thought about voting this time - but didn't; Three, I usually vote, but didn't this time; or Four, I am sure I voted? Were you registered to vote in this election? -- SUMMARY: respondent vote/registration status
  1) R voted, registered in county
  2) R voted, registered outside county
  3) R did not vote or DK/RF/NA if voted
  6) Washington D.C.: r did not vote or DK/R

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R voted, registered in county 932 69.2% 69.2% -.65
R voted, registered outside county 30 2.2% 71.5% .45
R did not vote or DK/RF/NA if voted 383 28.5% 99.9% 1.55
Washington D.C.: r did not vote or DK/R 1 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
R voted, registered in county 72.2%
687
61.9%
240
69.2%
927
R voted, registered outside county 2.5%
24
1.5%
6
2.2%
30
R did not vote or DK/RF/NA if voted 25.1%
239
36.6%
142
28.5%
381
Washington D.C.: r did not vote or DK/R 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R voted, registered in county 42.9%
6
72.4%
76
64.9%
48
50.0%
2
56.0%
42
64.0%
174
R voted, registered outside county 7.1%
1
2.9%
3
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
4.4%
12
R did not vote or DK/RF/NA if voted 50.0%
7
24.8%
26
28.4%
21
50.0%
2
38.7%
29
31.3%
85
Washington D.C.: r did not vote or DK/R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
R voted, registered in county 76.5%
478
72.0%
72
66.2%
86
46.9%
15
55.9%
85
70.8%
736
R voted, registered outside county 1.6%
10
1.0%
1
2.3%
3
3.1%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
18
R did not vote or DK/RF/NA if voted 21.9%
137
27.0%
27
31.5%
41
50.0%
16
42.1%
64
27.4%
285
Washington D.C.: r did not vote or DK/R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
R voted, registered in county 70.5%
311
73.5%
319
67.6%
255
72.0%
18
40.4%
21
69.5%
924
R voted, registered outside county 1.8%
8
3.2%
14
1.3%
5
4.0%
1
1.9%
1
2.2%
29
R did not vote or DK/RF/NA if voted 27.7%
122
23.3%
101
31.0%
117
20.0%
5
57.7%
30
28.2%
375
Washington D.C.: r did not vote or DK/R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
R voted, registered in county 48.4%
44
58.3%
207
67.4%
192
68.7%
92
83.5%
259
81.1%
129
69.2%
923
R voted, registered outside county 1.1%
1
2.0%
7
3.2%
9
1.5%
2
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
2.2%
30
R did not vote or DK/RF/NA if voted 50.5%
46
39.7%
141
29.1%
83
29.9%
40
14.8%
46
15.1%
24
28.5%
380
Washington D.C.: r did not vote or DK/R 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
R voted, registered in county 51.3%
134
60.8%
163
76.6%
405
80.4%
226
69.3%
928
R voted, registered outside county 1.9%
5
4.5%
12
1.5%
8
1.8%
5
2.2%
30
R did not vote or DK/RF/NA if voted 46.7%
122
34.3%
92
21.9%
116
17.8%
50
28.4%
380
Washington D.C.: r did not vote or DK/R 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share