American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HELP_PPL

IF RESPONDENT SELECTED FOR K5 ADMINISTRATION: Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are just looking out for themselves?
  0) NA
  1) Try to be helpful
  5) Just looking out for themselves
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 .1% .1% -1.17
Try to be helpful 486 71.7% 71.8% -.62
Just looking out for themselves 189 27.9% 99.7% 1.57
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Try to be helpful 73.6%
354
67.2%
131
71.7%
485
Just looking out for themselves 26.2%
126
32.3%
63
28.0%
189
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
195

676


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Try to be helpful 66.7%
6
83.1%
49
67.6%
23
0.00%
0
57.9%
22
71.4%
100
Just looking out for themselves 33.3%
3
16.9%
10
32.4%
11
0.00%
0
42.1%
16
28.6%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
59
100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
38

140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Try to be helpful 76.1%
232
78.0%
46
70.1%
47
25.0%
3
64.5%
49
72.6%
377
Just looking out for themselves 23.3%
71
20.3%
12
29.9%
20
75.0%
9
35.5%
27
26.8%
139
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
59
100.0%
67
100.0%
12
100.0%
76

519


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Try to be helpful 67.8%
145
73.5%
169
77.5%
148
42.9%
6
61.9%
13
71.8%
481
Just looking out for themselves 32.2%
69
25.7%
59
22.0%
42
57.1%
8
38.1%
8
27.8%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
230
100.0%
191
100.0%
14
100.0%
21

670


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Try to be helpful 50.0%
25
63.4%
116
68.9%
93
78.9%
56
78.4%
120
91.1%
72
71.8%
482
Just looking out for themselves 48.0%
24
36.1%
66
30.4%
41
21.1%
15
21.6%
33
8.9%
7
27.7%
186
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
183
100.0%
135
100.0%
71
100.0%
153
100.0%
79

671


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Try to be helpful 60.8%
79
67.3%
99
77.3%
191
77.7%
115
72.0%
484
Just looking out for themselves 39.2%
51
32.0%
47
22.7%
56
20.9%
31
27.5%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
147
100.0%
247
100.0%
148

672

Bookmark and Share