American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FEDSP_P1

Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. For each one, I would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased or decreased: -- FEDERAL SPENDING: BUILDING AND REPAIRING HIGHWAYS
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept about the same
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 209 32% 32% -1.28
Decreased 41 6.3% 38.2% -.32
Kept about the same 399 61% 99.2% .63
Don't know 5 .8% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
Increased 30.9%
144
34.6%
64
32.0%
208
Decreased 6.7%
31
5.4%
10
6.3%
41
Kept about the same 61.8%
288
59.5%
110
61.1%
398
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
185

651


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 60.0%
3
29.1%
16
47.1%
16
50.0%
1
29.5%
13
35.0%
49
Decreased 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
5.7%
8
Kept about the same 40.0%
2
65.5%
36
50.0%
17
50.0%
1
59.1%
26
58.6%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
44

140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased 27.9%
84
34.9%
15
30.2%
19
35.3%
6
40.5%
30
30.9%
154
Decreased 7.0%
21
7.0%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
6.2%
31
Kept about the same 64.1%
193
55.8%
24
66.7%
42
64.7%
11
52.7%
39
62.0%
309
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
43
100.0%
63
100.0%
17
100.0%
74

498


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
Increased 38.6%
81
27.5%
64
28.5%
49
25.0%
2
39.1%
9
31.7%
205
Decreased 6.7%
14
5.2%
12
7.0%
12
12.5%
1
4.3%
1
6.2%
40
Kept about the same 54.3%
114
66.5%
155
64.0%
110
62.5%
5
52.2%
12
61.3%
396
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
233
100.0%
172
100.0%
8
100.0%
23

646


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 27.9%
12
39.4%
61
30.8%
44
34.3%
24
30.1%
43
25.0%
24
32.0%
208
Decreased 14.0%
6
4.5%
7
7.7%
11
7.1%
5
3.5%
5
7.3%
7
6.3%
41
Kept about the same 55.8%
24
54.8%
85
61.5%
88
58.6%
41
65.7%
94
66.7%
64
60.9%
396
Don't know 2.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
155
100.0%
143
100.0%
70
100.0%
143
100.0%
96

650


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 28.5%
37
29.0%
40
30.9%
82
41.5%
49
32.0%
208
Decreased 9.2%
12
5.8%
8
5.7%
15
5.1%
6
6.3%
41
Kept about the same 60.8%
79
64.5%
89
63.0%
167
52.5%
62
61.0%
397
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
138
100.0%
265
100.0%
118

651

Bookmark and Share