American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FEDSPP15

Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. For each one, I would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased or decreased: -- PRE-POST SUMMARY: CHILD CARE - FEDERAL SPENDING
  0) NA
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept about the same
  4) Cut out entirely [vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .3% .3% -1.8
Increased 726 53.9% 54.2% -.84
Decreased 89 6.6% 60.8% .13
Kept about the same 521 38.7% 99.6% 1.09
Cut out entirely [vol] 1 .1% 99.6% 2.05
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 5.91
Refused 2 .1% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Increased 53.3%
507
55.9%
217
54.1%
724
Decreased 6.5%
62
6.7%
26
6.6%
88
Kept about the same 39.3%
374
37.1%
144
38.7%
518
Cut out entirely [vol] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Increased 50.0%
7
53.3%
56
55.4%
41
75.0%
3
66.7%
50
57.7%
157
Decreased 14.3%
2
4.8%
5
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
6.6%
18
Kept about the same 35.7%
5
41.0%
43
37.8%
28
25.0%
1
25.3%
19
35.3%
96
Cut out entirely [vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Increased 51.0%
319
56.0%
56
49.2%
64
59.4%
19
59.9%
91
52.8%
549
Decreased 6.9%
43
5.0%
5
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.2%
14
6.4%
67
Kept about the same 41.4%
259
38.0%
38
45.4%
59
40.6%
13
30.3%
46
39.9%
415
Cut out entirely [vol] 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Increased 66.7%
294
41.5%
180
53.3%
201
52.0%
13
55.8%
29
54.0%
717
Decreased 2.9%
13
8.1%
35
8.2%
31
20.0%
5
5.8%
3
6.5%
87
Kept about the same 30.4%
134
49.5%
215
37.1%
140
28.0%
7
38.5%
20
38.8%
516
Cut out entirely [vol] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Increased 56.0%
51
58.0%
206
54.7%
156
55.2%
74
50.6%
157
47.2%
75
53.9%
719
Decreased 3.3%
3
6.5%
23
6.0%
17
3.7%
5
8.4%
26
8.8%
14
6.6%
88
Kept about the same 39.6%
36
34.9%
124
38.6%
110
40.3%
54
40.3%
125
42.8%
68
38.8%
517
Cut out entirely [vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
4
Increased 64.8%
169
52.2%
140
54.1%
286
45.6%
128
54.0%
723
Decreased 8.0%
21
7.5%
20
5.7%
30
6.0%
17
6.6%
88
Kept about the same 26.8%
70
40.3%
108
39.7%
210
46.3%
130
38.7%
518
Cut out entirely [vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share