American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FEDSPP16

Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. For each one, I would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased or decreased: -- FEDERAL SPENDING: HOMELAND SECURITY
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 219 69.3% 69.3% -.52
Decreased 20 6.3% 75.6% .28
Kept about the same 71 22.5% 98.1% 1.08
Don't know 4 1.3% 99.4% 5.07
Refused 2 .6% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
Increased 68.4%
158
71.4%
60
69.2%
218
Decreased 5.6%
13
8.3%
7
6.3%
20
Kept about the same 23.8%
55
19.0%
16
22.5%
71
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.2%
1
1.3%
4
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
84

315


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 100.0%
2
73.9%
17
70.6%
12
100.0%
2
73.1%
19
74.3%
52
Decreased 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
8.6%
6
Kept about the same 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
17.1%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
26

70


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased 73.0%
100
65.0%
13
62.5%
20
55.6%
5
60.0%
24
68.1%
162
Decreased 1.5%
2
5.0%
1
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
5.0%
12
Kept about the same 22.6%
31
30.0%
6
21.9%
7
44.4%
4
25.0%
10
24.4%
58
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.7%
4
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

238


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
Increased 56.6%
56
79.6%
86
74.1%
63
75.0%
3
62.5%
10
69.9%
218
Decreased 11.1%
11
2.8%
3
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.4%
20
Kept about the same 29.3%
29
15.7%
17
18.8%
16
25.0%
1
31.3%
5
21.8%
68
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
108
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
16

312


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 50.0%
7
74.0%
57
70.5%
55
73.1%
19
69.4%
50
61.7%
29
69.1%
217
Decreased 7.1%
1
3.9%
3
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
10.6%
5
6.4%
20
Kept about the same 42.9%
6
19.5%
15
21.8%
17
26.9%
7
20.8%
15
23.4%
11
22.6%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
78
100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
47

314


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 69.7%
46
77.6%
59
66.4%
81
64.0%
32
69.4%
218
Decreased 7.6%
5
3.9%
3
6.6%
8
8.0%
4
6.4%
20
Kept about the same 18.2%
12
14.5%
11
27.0%
33
28.0%
14
22.3%
70
Don't know 4.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
76
100.0%
122
100.0%
50

314

Bookmark and Share