American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEATHTA2

IF RESPONDENT SELECTED FOR 'ESTATE TAX' WORDING: There has been a lot of talk recently about doing away with the tax on large inheritances, the so-called '[estate/death] tax'. Do you FAVOR or OPPOSE doing away with the [estate/death tax]? FAVOR ELIMINATING ESTATE/DEATH TAX - ESTATE TAX WORDING
  0) NA
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Other; depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 .1% .1% -1.11
Favor 458 68.4% 68.5% -.65
Oppose 179 26.7% 95.2% 1.2
Other; depends 4 .6% 95.8% 2.12
Don't know 23 3.4% 99.3% 2.59
Refused 5 .7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Favor 66.5%
318
74.9%
140
68.9%
458
Oppose 27.4%
131
24.1%
45
26.5%
176
Other; depends 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 4.0%
19
1.1%
2
3.2%
21
Refused 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
187

665


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor 80.0%
4
66.7%
38
78.8%
26
0.00%
0
69.0%
29
70.8%
97
Oppose 0.0%
0
28.1%
16
21.2%
7
0.00%
0
31.0%
13
26.3%
36
Other; depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
57
100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
42

137


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Favor 73.4%
218
63.3%
31
54.5%
42
43.8%
7
67.1%
47
67.8%
345
Oppose 23.2%
69
20.4%
10
40.3%
31
37.5%
6
27.1%
19
26.5%
135
Other; depends 0.3%
1
4.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't know 2.7%
8
8.2%
4
3.9%
3
12.5%
2
4.3%
3
3.9%
20
Refused 0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
49
100.0%
77
100.0%
16
100.0%
70

509


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Favor 58.7%
128
78.9%
165
67.0%
128
84.6%
11
68.8%
22
68.5%
454
Oppose 36.2%
79
15.8%
33
28.3%
54
15.4%
2
28.1%
9
26.7%
177
Other; depends 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 3.7%
8
3.8%
8
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.5%
23
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
209
100.0%
191
100.0%
13
100.0%
32

663


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Favor 55.6%
25
69.9%
130
69.6%
96
71.0%
44
67.9%
108
67.6%
50
68.2%
453
Oppose 35.6%
16
25.8%
48
27.5%
38
24.2%
15
25.2%
40
28.4%
21
26.8%
178
Other; depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 8.9%
4
3.8%
7
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.8%
6
4.1%
3
3.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
186
100.0%
138
100.0%
62
100.0%
159
100.0%
74

664


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Favor 69.2%
90
71.5%
88
69.7%
193
61.8%
84
68.3%
455
Oppose 23.1%
30
24.4%
30
28.5%
79
28.7%
39
26.7%
178
Other; depends 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
4
Don't know 6.2%
8
3.3%
4
1.4%
4
5.1%
7
3.5%
23
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
123
100.0%
277
100.0%
136

666

Bookmark and Share