American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEATHTA3

IF RESPONDENT SELECTED FOR 'DEATH TAX' WORDING: There has been a lot of talk recently about doing away with the tax on large inheritances, the so-called '[estate/death] tax'. Do you favor or oppose doing away with the [estate/death tax]? FAVOR ELIMINATING ESTATE/DEATH TAX - DEATH TAX WORDING
  0) NA
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Other; depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 .1% .1% -1.08
Favor 485 71.7% 71.9% -.6
Oppose 163 24.1% 96% 1.33
Other; depends 5 .7% 96.7% 2.3
Don't know 17 2.5% 99.3% 2.78
Refused 5 .7% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Favor 73.8%
349
67.2%
135
71.8%
484
Oppose 22.4%
106
27.9%
56
24.0%
162
Other; depends 0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.7%
5
Don't know 3.0%
14
1.5%
3
2.5%
17
Refused 0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
201

674


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor 55.6%
5
72.9%
35
75.6%
31
100.0%
4
60.6%
20
70.4%
95
Oppose 44.4%
4
20.8%
10
19.5%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
24.4%
33
Other; depends 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
33

135


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Favor 74.4%
244
70.6%
36
75.5%
40
68.8%
11
64.6%
53
72.5%
384
Oppose 21.6%
71
27.5%
14
24.5%
13
25.0%
4
28.0%
23
23.6%
125
Other; depends 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.6%
3
Don't know 2.7%
9
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.7%
3
2.6%
14
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
51
100.0%
53
100.0%
16
100.0%
82

530


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Favor 58.7%
131
83.6%
188
72.6%
135
66.7%
8
75.0%
15
71.6%
477
Oppose 36.8%
82
12.9%
29
23.1%
43
33.3%
4
20.0%
4
24.3%
162
Other; depends 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.7%
6
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.4%
16
Refused 1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
225
100.0%
186
100.0%
12
100.0%
20

666


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Favor 50.0%
23
75.1%
127
73.5%
108
73.6%
53
76.8%
116
62.4%
53
71.6%
480
Oppose 37.0%
17
23.1%
39
24.5%
36
19.4%
14
19.9%
30
30.6%
26
24.2%
162
Other; depends 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
0.7%
5
Don't know 8.7%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
2.8%
2
2.0%
3
3.5%
3
2.5%
17
Refused 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
147
100.0%
72
100.0%
151
100.0%
85

670


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Favor 69.5%
91
80.0%
116
68.7%
173
71.7%
104
71.9%
484
Oppose 22.1%
29
15.9%
23
28.6%
72
25.5%
37
23.9%
161
Other; depends 2.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 3.8%
5
2.8%
4
2.0%
5
2.1%
3
2.5%
17
Refused 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
145
100.0%
252
100.0%
145

673

Bookmark and Share