American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POLINFOR

'I think that I am better informed about politics and government than most people.' (Do you agree, neither agree nor disagree, or disagree with this statement)?
  0) NA
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 .1% .1% -1.84
Agree 440 32.7% 32.8% -1.25
Neither agree nor disagree 377 28% 60.8% -.08
Disagree 525 39% 99.8% 1.09
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Agree 32.9%
313
32.0%
124
32.6%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 28.4%
270
27.3%
106
28.1%
376
Disagree 38.5%
366
40.5%
157
39.1%
523
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Agree 21.4%
3
34.3%
36
32.4%
24
75.0%
3
30.7%
23
32.7%
89
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
3
25.7%
27
27.0%
20
0.0%
0
25.3%
19
25.4%
69
Disagree 57.1%
8
40.0%
42
40.5%
30
25.0%
1
44.0%
33
41.9%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Agree 32.6%
204
33.0%
33
30.0%
39
28.1%
9
33.6%
51
32.3%
336
Neither agree nor disagree 29.3%
183
16.0%
16
26.9%
35
31.3%
10
35.5%
54
28.7%
298
Disagree 37.9%
237
50.0%
50
41.5%
54
40.6%
13
30.9%
47
38.6%
401
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Agree 33.3%
147
33.6%
146
34.5%
130
32.0%
8
11.5%
6
32.9%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
126
30.2%
131
26.3%
99
24.0%
6
25.0%
13
28.2%
375
Disagree 37.9%
167
35.9%
156
38.7%
146
44.0%
11
63.5%
33
38.6%
513
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Agree 20.9%
19
20.6%
73
30.5%
87
29.9%
40
43.2%
134
52.2%
83
32.7%
436
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
16
24.2%
86
33.0%
94
29.1%
39
31.9%
99
23.9%
38
27.9%
372
Disagree 60.4%
55
54.9%
195
36.1%
103
41.0%
55
24.8%
77
23.3%
37
39.1%
522
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Agree 26.4%
69
28.7%
77
35.0%
185
37.7%
106
32.6%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 33.0%
86
31.0%
83
26.8%
142
23.5%
66
28.2%
377
Disagree 40.6%
106
40.3%
108
37.8%
200
38.1%
107
38.9%
521
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share