American National Election Studies, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTEIRRE

'So many other people vote in the national election that it doesn't matter much to me whether I vote or not.' (Do you agree, neither agree nor disagree, or disagree with this statement)?
  0) NA
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -3.64
Agree 124 9.2% 9.4% -2.83
Neither agree nor disagree 74 5.5% 14.9% -1.22
Disagree 1142 84.8% 99.8% .39
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 2.8
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND1)

Yes No TOTAL
NA 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Agree 8.4%
80
11.1%
43
9.2%
123
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
40
8.5%
33
5.5%
73
Disagree 87.0%
827
79.9%
310
84.9%
1137
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
388

1339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

None Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Agree 28.6%
4
9.5%
10
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
7
9.6%
26
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
5.5%
15
Disagree 71.4%
10
86.7%
91
85.1%
63
100.0%
4
82.7%
62
84.6%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Agree 7.8%
49
15.0%
15
10.0%
13
9.4%
3
8.6%
13
9.0%
93
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
23
1.0%
1
6.2%
8
3.1%
1
15.1%
23
5.4%
56
Disagree 88.3%
552
81.0%
81
83.1%
108
87.5%
28
76.3%
116
85.2%
885
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
32
100.0%
152

1039


Political party (I-PARTY)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party No preference TOTAL
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
3
Agree 10.0%
44
6.5%
28
11.7%
44
12.0%
3
5.8%
3
9.2%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
19
3.9%
17
7.2%
27
4.0%
1
15.4%
8
5.4%
72
Disagree 85.0%
375
89.6%
389
80.9%
305
84.0%
21
75.0%
39
85.0%
1129
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

1329


Education (I-EDUCAT)

Less than high school High school More than 12 years - No degree Junior college BA Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 1.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Agree 30.8%
28
13.0%
46
8.8%
25
9.0%
12
3.2%
10
1.3%
2
9.2%
123
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
10
7.9%
28
5.3%
15
6.7%
9
2.3%
7
2.5%
4
5.5%
73
Disagree 54.9%
50
78.3%
278
86.0%
245
84.3%
113
94.5%
293
96.2%
153
84.9%
1132
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
355
100.0%
285
100.0%
134
100.0%
310
100.0%
159

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Agree 9.2%
24
6.0%
16
7.9%
42
14.6%
41
9.2%
123
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
32
6.7%
18
3.0%
16
2.8%
8
5.5%
74
Disagree 78.2%
204
87.3%
234
89.0%
471
81.1%
228
84.9%
1137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
268
100.0%
529
100.0%
281

1339

Bookmark and Share