American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISP_IMP

REFERRING TO AID TO HISPANIC AMERICANS ISSUE: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 116 10.9% 10.9% -1.76
Very important 228 21.4% 32.3% -.83
Somewhat important 433 40.6% 72.9% .1
Not too important 247 23.2% 96.1% 1.03
Not at all important 37 3.5% 99.5% 1.96
Don't know 2 .2% 99.7% 4.74
Refused 3 .3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 12.0%
61
9.8%
55
10.9%
116
Very important 23.3%
118
19.7%
110
21.4%
228
Somewhat important 41.0%
208
40.3%
225
40.6%
433
Not too important 20.3%
103
25.8%
144
23.2%
247
Not at all important 3.0%
15
3.9%
22
3.5%
37
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 11.0%
24
11.3%
31
10.0%
30
11.4%
31
10.9%
116
Very important 17.8%
39
17.5%
48
23.0%
69
26.4%
72
21.4%
228
Somewhat important 33.3%
73
38.3%
105
44.3%
133
44.7%
122
40.6%
433
Not too important 32.9%
72
29.9%
82
19.7%
59
12.5%
34
23.2%
247
Not at all important 5.0%
11
2.6%
7
2.0%
6
4.8%
13
3.5%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 10.2%
31
12.6%
24
4.3%
1
11.2%
21
10.9%
77
Very important 22.4%
68
25.7%
49
17.4%
4
19.7%
37
22.4%
158
Somewhat important 43.9%
133
36.1%
69
34.8%
8
42.0%
79
41.0%
289
Not too important 21.5%
65
23.0%
44
43.5%
10
21.3%
40
22.6%
159
Not at all important 2.0%
6
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
2.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 11.4%
21
10.2%
29
12.0%
44
9.5%
22
10.9%
116
Very important 23.4%
43
17.3%
49
19.6%
72
27.7%
64
21.4%
228
Somewhat important 32.6%
60
43.5%
123
44.3%
163
37.7%
87
40.6%
433
Not too important 28.8%
53
24.4%
69
19.6%
72
22.9%
53
23.2%
247
Not at all important 3.8%
7
4.2%
12
3.8%
14
1.7%
4
3.5%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share