American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GVTOUTSC

Recently, some big American companies have been hiring workers in foreign countries to replace workers in the U.S. Do you think the federal government should DISCOURAGE companies from doing this, ENCOURAGE companies to do this, or STAY OUT of this matter?
  1) Discourage companies
  3) Encourage companies
  5) Should stay out of this matter
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Discourage companies 694 65.1% 65.1% -.71
Encourage companies 29 2.7% 67.8% .31
Should stay out of this matter 327 30.7% 98.5% 1.33
Don't know 14 1.3% 99.8% 2.86
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Discourage companies 61.7%
313
68.2%
381
65.1%
694
Encourage companies 2.6%
13
2.9%
16
2.7%
29
Should stay out of this matter 34.9%
177
26.8%
150
30.7%
327
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.1%
12
1.3%
14
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Discourage companies 64.4%
141
67.5%
185
68.0%
204
60.1%
164
65.1%
694
Encourage companies 3.2%
7
2.2%
6
3.3%
10
2.2%
6
2.7%
29
Should stay out of this matter 30.1%
66
28.8%
79
27.0%
81
37.0%
101
30.7%
327
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Discourage companies 63.7%
193
64.9%
124
56.5%
13
70.7%
133
65.7%
463
Encourage companies 2.0%
6
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.4%
17
Should stay out of this matter 33.0%
100
30.4%
58
43.5%
10
23.4%
44
30.1%
212
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Discourage companies 69.0%
127
70.0%
198
59.2%
218
65.4%
151
65.1%
694
Encourage companies 2.2%
4
2.5%
7
3.3%
12
2.6%
6
2.7%
29
Should stay out of this matter 28.3%
52
26.5%
75
34.8%
128
31.2%
72
30.7%
327
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.7%
10
0.9%
2
1.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share