American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GVTOUTS2

REFERRING TO OUTSOURCING OF JOBS ISSUE: Do you think the government should do this (encourage/discourage) a GREAT DEAL or ONLY A LITTLE?
  1) A great deal
  5) Only a little
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 542 75% 75% -.57
Only a little 177 24.5% 99.4% 1.67
Don't know 3 .4% 99.9% 3.36
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 78.8%
257
71.8%
285
75.0%
542
Only a little 20.2%
66
28.0%
111
24.5%
177
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
397

723


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A great deal 68.9%
102
72.3%
138
77.1%
165
80.6%
137
75.0%
542
Only a little 31.1%
46
27.7%
53
22.0%
47
18.2%
31
24.5%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
170

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 73.9%
147
73.3%
96
69.2%
9
76.6%
105
74.4%
357
Only a little 25.6%
51
26.0%
34
23.1%
3
23.4%
32
25.0%
120
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
131
100.0%
13
100.0%
137

480


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A great deal 77.1%
101
76.6%
157
76.1%
175
69.4%
109
75.0%
542
Only a little 22.9%
30
22.9%
47
23.5%
54
29.3%
46
24.5%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
205
100.0%
230
100.0%
157

723

Bookmark and Share