American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SS_PRIV2

REFERRING TO THE ISSUE OF PRIVATE INVESTMENT OF SOCIAL SECURITY FUNDS: Do you [favor/oppose] it STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 320 43.8% 43.8% -.92
Favor not strongly 134 18.3% 62.1% -.36
Oppose not strongly 51 7% 69.1% .77
Oppose strongly 224 30.6% 99.7% 1.33
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 47.7%
175
39.8%
145
43.8%
320
Favor not strongly 17.4%
64
19.2%
70
18.3%
134
Oppose not strongly 6.5%
24
7.4%
27
7.0%
51
Oppose strongly 28.1%
103
33.2%
121
30.6%
224
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
364

731


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 52.6%
71
56.7%
106
39.3%
84
30.3%
59
43.8%
320
Favor not strongly 19.3%
26
17.6%
33
20.6%
44
15.9%
31
18.3%
134
Oppose not strongly 8.1%
11
2.7%
5
7.0%
15
10.3%
20
7.0%
51
Oppose strongly 20.0%
27
21.9%
41
33.2%
71
43.6%
85
30.6%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
187
100.0%
214
100.0%
195

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 53.8%
114
35.5%
50
22.2%
4
45.0%
50
45.2%
218
Favor not strongly 16.0%
34
23.4%
33
11.1%
2
19.8%
22
18.9%
91
Oppose not strongly 6.6%
14
8.5%
12
11.1%
2
4.5%
5
6.8%
33
Oppose strongly 23.6%
50
32.6%
46
55.6%
10
30.6%
34
29.0%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
141
100.0%
18
100.0%
111

482


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 48.4%
61
38.0%
76
48.9%
115
40.0%
68
43.8%
320
Favor not strongly 17.5%
22
21.5%
43
15.7%
37
18.8%
32
18.3%
134
Oppose not strongly 5.6%
7
7.0%
14
5.1%
12
10.6%
18
7.0%
51
Oppose strongly 28.6%
36
33.5%
67
30.2%
71
29.4%
50
30.6%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
200
100.0%
235
100.0%
170

731

Bookmark and Share