American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SS_FAVR

REFERRING TO THE ISSUE OF PRIVATE INVESTMENT OF SOCIAL SECURITY FUNDS: Do you lean toward FAVORING it, lean toward OPPOSING it, or don't you lean either way?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  3) Lean toward favoring
  4) Don't lean either way
  5) Lean toward opposing
  6) Oppose not strongly
  7) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 320 30% 30% -1.11
Favor not strongly 134 12.6% 42.6% -.68
Lean toward favoring 87 8.2% 50.8% -.25
Don't lean either way 192 18% 68.8% .19
Lean toward opposing 51 4.8% 73.5% .62
Oppose not strongly 51 4.8% 78.3% 1.05
Oppose strongly 224 21% 99.3% 1.49
Don't know 7 .7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 34.5%
175
25.9%
145
30.0%
320
Favor not strongly 12.6%
64
12.5%
70
12.6%
134
Lean toward favoring 7.7%
39
8.6%
48
8.2%
87
Don't lean either way 13.4%
68
22.2%
124
18.0%
192
Lean toward opposing 6.1%
31
3.6%
20
4.8%
51
Oppose not strongly 4.7%
24
4.8%
27
4.8%
51
Oppose strongly 20.3%
103
21.6%
121
21.0%
224
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 32.4%
71
38.7%
106
28.0%
84
21.6%
59
30.0%
320
Favor not strongly 11.9%
26
12.0%
33
14.7%
44
11.4%
31
12.6%
134
Lean toward favoring 7.8%
17
10.6%
29
9.0%
27
5.1%
14
8.2%
87
Don't lean either way 26.9%
59
15.7%
43
14.7%
44
16.8%
46
18.0%
192
Lean toward opposing 3.2%
7
5.5%
15
4.3%
13
5.9%
16
4.8%
51
Oppose not strongly 5.0%
11
1.8%
5
5.0%
15
7.3%
20
4.8%
51
Oppose strongly 12.3%
27
15.0%
41
23.7%
71
31.1%
85
21.0%
224
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 37.6%
114
26.2%
50
17.4%
4
26.6%
50
30.9%
218
Favor not strongly 11.2%
34
17.3%
33
8.7%
2
11.7%
22
12.9%
91
Lean toward favoring 7.9%
24
8.4%
16
8.7%
2
10.1%
19
8.7%
61
Don't lean either way 16.8%
51
13.1%
25
8.7%
2
27.7%
52
18.4%
130
Lean toward opposing 5.0%
15
4.7%
9
4.3%
1
2.1%
4
4.1%
29
Oppose not strongly 4.6%
14
6.3%
12
8.7%
2
2.7%
5
4.7%
33
Oppose strongly 16.5%
50
24.1%
46
43.5%
10
18.1%
34
19.9%
140
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 33.2%
61
26.9%
76
31.3%
115
29.4%
68
30.0%
320
Favor not strongly 12.0%
22
15.2%
43
10.1%
37
13.9%
32
12.6%
134
Lean toward favoring 10.3%
19
6.7%
19
7.3%
27
9.5%
22
8.2%
87
Don't lean either way 13.0%
24
17.0%
48
23.6%
87
14.3%
33
18.0%
192
Lean toward opposing 8.2%
15
4.2%
12
4.9%
18
2.6%
6
4.8%
51
Oppose not strongly 3.8%
7
4.9%
14
3.3%
12
7.8%
18
4.8%
51
Oppose strongly 19.6%
36
23.7%
67
19.3%
71
21.6%
50
21.0%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share