American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOCHRSTG

REFERRING TO SCHOOL VOUCNERS: Do you [favor/oppose] it STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 174 17% 17% -1.69
Favor not strongly 149 14.6% 31.6% -1.06
Oppose not strongly 193 18.9% 50.5% .19
Oppose strongly 504 49.3% 99.8% .81
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 17.5%
85
16.6%
89
17.0%
174
Favor not strongly 16.5%
80
12.8%
69
14.6%
149
Oppose not strongly 19.2%
93
18.6%
100
18.9%
193
Oppose strongly 46.6%
226
51.8%
278
49.3%
504
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
537

1022


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 20.8%
45
21.4%
56
13.6%
39
13.2%
34
17.0%
174
Favor not strongly 18.1%
39
17.2%
45
12.9%
37
10.9%
28
14.6%
149
Oppose not strongly 25.9%
56
18.7%
49
15.3%
44
17.1%
44
18.9%
193
Oppose strongly 35.2%
76
42.4%
111
58.2%
167
58.4%
150
49.3%
504
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
262
100.0%
287
100.0%
257

1022


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 17.1%
49
18.9%
35
8.7%
2
21.8%
39
18.5%
125
Favor not strongly 14.3%
41
18.4%
34
8.7%
2
13.4%
24
15.0%
101
Oppose not strongly 17.4%
50
21.1%
39
4.3%
1
17.3%
31
18.0%
121
Oppose strongly 50.9%
146
41.1%
76
78.3%
18
47.5%
85
48.2%
325
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
185
100.0%
23
100.0%
179

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 19.1%
34
16.2%
44
16.8%
58
16.7%
38
17.0%
174
Favor not strongly 14.0%
25
10.7%
29
18.2%
63
14.1%
32
14.6%
149
Oppose not strongly 20.2%
36
22.1%
60
16.2%
56
18.1%
41
18.9%
193
Oppose strongly 46.1%
82
50.9%
138
48.6%
168
51.1%
116
49.3%
504
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
271
100.0%
346
100.0%
227

1022

Bookmark and Share