American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FLAGGOOD

When you see the American flag flying does it make you feel EXTREMELY GOOD, VERY GOOD, SOMEWHAT GOOD, or NOT VERY GOOD?
  1) Extremely good
  2) Very good
  3) Somewhat good
  4) Not very good
  7) Don't feel anything
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely good 254 47.3% 47.3% -.76
Very good 170 31.7% 79% .13
Somewhat good 83 15.5% 94.4% 1.03
Not very good 20 3.7% 98.1% 1.93
Don't feel anything 9 1.7% 99.8% 4.62
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely good 40.7%
103
53.2%
151
47.3%
254
Very good 38.3%
97
25.7%
73
31.7%
170
Somewhat good 16.6%
42
14.4%
41
15.5%
83
Not very good 2.8%
7
4.6%
13
3.7%
20
Don't feel anything 1.2%
3
2.1%
6
1.7%
9
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
284

537


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely good 29.0%
29
47.3%
70
47.9%
70
59.4%
85
47.3%
254
Very good 36.0%
36
31.8%
47
28.8%
42
31.5%
45
31.7%
170
Somewhat good 23.0%
23
16.2%
24
17.1%
25
7.7%
11
15.5%
83
Not very good 10.0%
10
2.7%
4
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
Don't feel anything 2.0%
2
1.4%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
146
100.0%
143

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely good 54.5%
79
53.4%
55
41.7%
5
35.8%
34
48.7%
173
Very good 33.1%
48
35.9%
37
33.3%
4
26.3%
25
32.1%
114
Somewhat good 9.0%
13
6.8%
7
8.3%
1
30.5%
29
14.1%
50
Not very good 2.1%
3
2.9%
3
8.3%
1
4.2%
4
3.1%
11
Don't feel anything 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
8.3%
1
3.2%
3
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
103
100.0%
12
100.0%
95

355


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely good 41.0%
41
50.4%
70
52.5%
94
41.2%
49
47.3%
254
Very good 29.0%
29
30.9%
43
31.8%
57
34.5%
41
31.7%
170
Somewhat good 24.0%
24
16.5%
23
10.6%
19
14.3%
17
15.5%
83
Not very good 5.0%
5
0.7%
1
2.8%
5
7.6%
9
3.7%
20
Don't feel anything 1.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
2.5%
3
1.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
139
100.0%
179
100.0%
119

537

Bookmark and Share