American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FLGGOOD2

SUMMARY Pre-Post: When you see the American flag flying does it make you feel EXTREMELY GOOD, VERY GOOD, SOMEWHAT GOOD, or NOT VERY GOOD?
  1) Extremely good
  2) Very good
  3) Somewhat good
  4) Not very good
  7) Don't feel anything
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely good 570 49.9% 49.9% -.72
Very good 338 29.6% 79.4% .16
Somewhat good 175 15.3% 94.8% 1.04
Not very good 38 3.3% 98.1% 1.92
Don't feel anything 18 1.6% 99.7% 4.57
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9% 5.45
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely good 46.4%
249
53.0%
321
49.9%
570
Very good 32.2%
173
27.2%
165
29.6%
338
Somewhat good 16.9%
91
13.9%
84
15.3%
175
Not very good 2.8%
15
3.8%
23
3.3%
38
Don't feel anything 1.3%
7
1.8%
11
1.6%
18
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
606

1143


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely good 38.4%
91
47.8%
142
52.8%
171
58.2%
166
49.9%
570
Very good 32.9%
78
27.6%
82
27.5%
89
31.2%
89
29.6%
338
Somewhat good 19.8%
47
20.2%
60
13.9%
45
8.1%
23
15.3%
175
Not very good 6.8%
16
3.0%
9
2.8%
9
1.4%
4
3.3%
38
Don't feel anything 2.1%
5
0.7%
2
2.8%
9
0.7%
2
1.6%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
297
100.0%
324
100.0%
285

1143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely good 59.7%
191
55.3%
114
28.0%
7
40.2%
82
52.2%
394
Very good 29.1%
93
33.0%
68
48.0%
12
26.5%
54
30.1%
227
Somewhat good 7.8%
25
8.7%
18
12.0%
3
25.0%
51
12.8%
97
Not very good 2.5%
8
1.5%
3
8.0%
2
3.9%
8
2.8%
21
Don't feel anything 0.6%
2
1.0%
2
4.0%
1
3.4%
7
1.6%
12
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
206
100.0%
25
100.0%
204

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely good 46.3%
94
53.6%
158
52.0%
207
44.9%
111
49.9%
570
Very good 28.1%
57
29.5%
87
29.6%
118
30.8%
76
29.6%
338
Somewhat good 18.2%
37
14.6%
43
13.6%
54
16.6%
41
15.3%
175
Not very good 4.9%
10
1.0%
3
3.0%
12
5.3%
13
3.3%
38
Don't feel anything 2.0%
4
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
2.0%
5
1.6%
18
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
295
100.0%
398
100.0%
247

1143

Bookmark and Share