American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_1

Summary: Respondent made positive comment
  0) Positive comment not coded at any call
  1) Positive comment coded for at least one call
  9) Na

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive comment not coded at any call 801 66.1% 66.1% -.44
Positive comment coded for at least one call 401 33.1% 99.2% .65
Na 10 .8% 100% 9.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Positive comment not coded at any call 66.1%
374
66.1%
427
66.1%
801
Positive comment coded for at least one call 33.4%
189
32.8%
212
33.1%
401
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Positive comment not coded at any call 68.1%
173
65.1%
207
66.4%
227
65.1%
194
66.1%
801
Positive comment coded for at least one call 30.7%
78
34.0%
108
33.0%
113
34.2%
102
33.1%
401
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Positive comment not coded at any call 62.1%
205
65.1%
140
73.3%
22
70.0%
159
65.6%
526
Positive comment coded for at least one call 36.4%
120
34.4%
74
26.7%
8
29.5%
67
33.5%
269
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Positive comment not coded at any call 70.2%
153
64.3%
202
65.2%
272
66.2%
174
66.1%
801
Positive comment coded for at least one call 29.4%
64
35.0%
110
33.6%
140
33.1%
87
33.1%
401
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share