American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


USSHAME

THere are some things about America that make me feel ashamed
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 305 56.7% 56.7% -.83
Neither agree nor disagree 59 11% 67.7% .26
Disagree 173 32.2% 99.8% 1.35
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 56.1%
142
57.2%
163
56.7%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
25
11.9%
34
11.0%
59
Disagree 33.6%
85
30.9%
88
32.2%
173
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
285

538


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 67.0%
67
56.1%
83
56.5%
83
50.3%
72
56.7%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
9
12.2%
18
12.9%
19
9.1%
13
11.0%
59
Disagree 24.0%
24
31.8%
47
30.6%
45
39.9%
57
32.2%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
147
100.0%
143

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 55.5%
81
55.3%
57
91.7%
11
62.1%
59
58.4%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
14
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
16.8%
16
10.7%
38
Disagree 34.9%
51
36.9%
38
8.3%
1
21.1%
20
30.9%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
103
100.0%
12
100.0%
95

356


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 60.0%
60
56.8%
79
53.9%
97
58.0%
69
56.7%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
11
12.9%
18
10.6%
19
9.2%
11
11.0%
59
Disagree 28.0%
28
30.2%
42
35.6%
64
32.8%
39
32.2%
173
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
139
100.0%
180
100.0%
119

538

Bookmark and Share