American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


USSHAME2

SUMMARY Pre-Post: There are some things about America that make me feel ashamed
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 644 56.3% 56.3% -.83
Neither agree nor disagree 110 9.6% 66% .23
Disagree 384 33.6% 99.6% 1.29
Don't know 4 .3% 99.9% 2.89
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 56.1%
301
56.6%
343
56.3%
644
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
43
11.1%
67
9.6%
110
Disagree 35.6%
191
31.8%
193
33.6%
384
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
606

1143


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 62.0%
147
55.9%
166
57.7%
187
50.5%
144
56.3%
644
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
26
11.1%
33
9.0%
29
7.7%
22
9.6%
110
Disagree 27.0%
64
33.0%
98
33.3%
108
40.0%
114
33.6%
384
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
297
100.0%
324
100.0%
285

1143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 57.5%
184
49.5%
102
80.0%
20
59.3%
121
56.6%
427
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
24
8.7%
18
4.0%
1
14.7%
30
9.7%
73
Disagree 34.4%
110
40.8%
84
16.0%
4
26.0%
53
33.2%
251
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
206
100.0%
25
100.0%
204

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 61.1%
124
55.3%
163
52.5%
209
59.9%
148
56.3%
644
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
19
9.5%
28
10.6%
42
8.5%
21
9.6%
110
Disagree 28.6%
58
34.9%
103
36.7%
146
31.2%
77
33.6%
384
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
295
100.0%
398
100.0%
247

1143

Bookmark and Share