American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


USANGRY

There are some things about America that make me angry
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 301 55.9% 55.9% -.85
Neither agree nor disagree 53 9.9% 65.8% .24
Disagree 184 34.2% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 53.8%
136
57.9%
165
55.9%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
22
10.9%
31
9.9%
53
Disagree 37.5%
95
31.2%
89
34.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
285

538


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 67.0%
67
53.4%
79
53.7%
79
53.1%
76
55.9%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
7
12.2%
18
11.6%
17
7.7%
11
9.9%
53
Disagree 26.0%
26
34.5%
51
34.7%
51
39.2%
56
34.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
147
100.0%
143

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 57.5%
84
55.3%
57
66.7%
8
61.1%
58
58.1%
207
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
12
6.8%
7
8.3%
1
12.6%
12
9.0%
32
Disagree 34.2%
50
37.9%
39
25.0%
3
26.3%
25
32.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
103
100.0%
12
100.0%
95

356


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 62.0%
62
57.6%
80
52.8%
95
53.8%
64
55.9%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
9
10.1%
14
11.7%
21
7.6%
9
9.9%
53
Disagree 29.0%
29
32.4%
45
35.6%
64
38.7%
46
34.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
139
100.0%
180
100.0%
119

538

Bookmark and Share