American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


USANGRY2

SUMMARY Pre-Post: There are some things about America that make me angry
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 615 53.8% 53.8% -.87
Neither agree nor disagree 123 10.8% 64.6% .19
Disagree 401 35.1% 99.7% 1.25
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9% 2.85
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 52.3%
281
55.1%
334
53.8%
615
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
51
11.9%
72
10.8%
123
Disagree 38.2%
205
32.3%
196
35.1%
401
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
606

1143


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 62.4%
148
52.2%
155
54.0%
175
48.1%
137
53.8%
615
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
26
12.8%
38
10.5%
34
8.8%
25
10.8%
123
Disagree 26.2%
62
35.0%
104
35.5%
115
42.1%
120
35.1%
401
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
297
100.0%
324
100.0%
285

1143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 52.2%
167
49.5%
102
64.0%
16
58.3%
119
53.5%
404
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
32
8.3%
17
8.0%
2
11.3%
23
9.8%
74
Disagree 37.5%
120
41.3%
85
28.0%
7
30.4%
62
36.3%
274
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
206
100.0%
25
100.0%
204

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 60.6%
123
53.6%
158
50.8%
202
53.4%
132
53.8%
615
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
23
8.8%
26
13.6%
54
8.1%
20
10.8%
123
Disagree 27.1%
55
37.3%
110
35.7%
142
38.1%
94
35.1%
401
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
295
100.0%
398
100.0%
247

1143

Bookmark and Share