American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


USLOVE

How strong is your love for your country...EXTREMELY strong, VERY strong, SOMEWHAT strong, or NOT VERY strong?
  1) Extremely strong
  2) Very strong
  4) Somewhat strong
  5) Not very strong
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely strong 286 53.2% 53.2% -.69
Very strong 195 36.2% 89.4% .27
Somewhat strong 42 7.8% 97.2% 2.19
Not very strong 14 2.6% 99.8% 3.15
Refused 1 .2% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely strong 51.8%
131
54.4%
155
53.2%
286
Very strong 40.7%
103
32.3%
92
36.2%
195
Somewhat strong 5.1%
13
10.2%
29
7.8%
42
Not very strong 2.0%
5
3.2%
9
2.6%
14
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
285

538


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely strong 42.0%
42
54.1%
80
50.3%
74
62.9%
90
53.2%
286
Very strong 33.0%
33
35.8%
53
42.9%
63
32.2%
46
36.2%
195
Somewhat strong 15.0%
15
8.1%
12
6.1%
9
4.2%
6
7.8%
42
Not very strong 10.0%
10
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
147
100.0%
143

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely strong 56.8%
83
59.2%
61
41.7%
5
48.4%
46
54.8%
195
Very strong 34.2%
50
35.9%
37
58.3%
7
29.5%
28
34.3%
122
Somewhat strong 7.5%
11
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.8%
16
8.4%
30
Not very strong 1.4%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
2.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
103
100.0%
12
100.0%
95

356


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely strong 51.0%
51
50.4%
70
61.7%
111
45.4%
54
53.2%
286
Very strong 36.0%
36
40.3%
56
31.7%
57
38.7%
46
36.2%
195
Somewhat strong 11.0%
11
7.2%
10
4.4%
8
10.9%
13
7.8%
42
Not very strong 2.0%
2
1.4%
2
2.2%
4
5.0%
6
2.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
139
100.0%
180
100.0%
119

538

Bookmark and Share