American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AMRIDIMP

Is being an American EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important to you personally?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 303 56.3% 56.3% -.71
Very important 181 33.6% 90% .52
Somewhat important 41 7.6% 97.6% 1.76
Not too important 8 1.5% 99.1% 3
Not at all important 4 .7% 99.8% 4.23
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 57.3%
145
55.4%
158
56.3%
303
Very important 33.2%
84
34.0%
97
33.6%
181
Somewhat important 6.7%
17
8.4%
24
7.6%
41
Not too important 2.0%
5
1.1%
3
1.5%
8
Not at all important 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
285

538


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 45.0%
45
59.5%
88
55.8%
82
61.5%
88
56.3%
303
Very important 34.0%
34
32.4%
48
34.7%
51
33.6%
48
33.6%
181
Somewhat important 13.0%
13
7.4%
11
6.8%
10
4.9%
7
7.6%
41
Not too important 4.0%
4
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Not at all important 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
147
100.0%
143

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 63.0%
92
62.1%
64
50.0%
6
48.4%
46
58.4%
208
Very important 32.2%
47
32.0%
33
41.7%
5
36.8%
35
33.7%
120
Somewhat important 3.4%
5
4.9%
5
8.3%
1
12.6%
12
6.5%
23
Not too important 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
103
100.0%
12
100.0%
95

356


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 56.0%
56
59.0%
82
63.3%
114
42.9%
51
56.3%
303
Very important 31.0%
31
30.2%
42
32.8%
59
41.2%
49
33.6%
181
Somewhat important 10.0%
10
10.1%
14
2.8%
5
10.1%
12
7.6%
41
Not too important 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
4.2%
5
1.5%
8
Not at all important 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
139
100.0%
180
100.0%
119

538

Bookmark and Share