American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AMRIDIM2

SUMMARY Pre-Post: Is being an American EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important to you personally?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 671 58.7% 58.7% -.65
Very important 347 30.4% 89.1% .47
Somewhat important 89 7.8% 96.9% 1.6
Not too important 20 1.7% 98.6% 2.72
Not at all important 12 1% 99.7% 3.85
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9% 7.22
Refused 1 .1% 100% 8.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 59.2%
318
58.3%
353
58.7%
671
Very important 29.4%
158
31.2%
189
30.4%
347
Somewhat important 8.2%
44
7.4%
45
7.8%
89
Not too important 1.9%
10
1.7%
10
1.7%
20
Not at all important 1.1%
6
1.0%
6
1.0%
12
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
606

1143


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 48.5%
115
60.3%
179
61.1%
198
62.8%
179
58.7%
671
Very important 31.2%
74
30.3%
90
29.3%
95
30.9%
88
30.4%
347
Somewhat important 13.5%
32
6.7%
20
6.5%
21
5.6%
16
7.8%
89
Not too important 3.8%
9
1.7%
5
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
20
Not at all important 3.0%
7
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
297
100.0%
324
100.0%
285

1143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 67.2%
215
65.0%
134
60.0%
15
51.5%
105
62.1%
469
Very important 27.2%
87
29.6%
61
28.0%
7
35.3%
72
30.1%
227
Somewhat important 3.8%
12
4.4%
9
12.0%
3
10.8%
22
6.1%
46
Not too important 0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
7
Not at all important 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
206
100.0%
25
100.0%
204

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 54.7%
111
62.0%
183
62.8%
250
51.4%
127
58.7%
671
Very important 31.5%
64
29.2%
86
29.4%
117
32.4%
80
30.4%
347
Somewhat important 9.4%
19
7.5%
22
4.8%
19
11.7%
29
7.8%
89
Not too important 2.5%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
5
2.8%
7
1.7%
20
Not at all important 2.0%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
295
100.0%
398
100.0%
247

1143

Bookmark and Share