American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVTGRTH

Next, I am going to ask you to choose which of two statements I read comes closer to your own opinion. You might agree to some extent with both, but we want to know which one is closer to your own views. STATEMENT ONE: the main reason government has become bigger over the years is because it has gotten involved in things that people should do for themselves; OR STATEMENT TWO, government has become bigger because the problems we face have become bigger.
  1) Gov't bigger because it's involved in things people should handle themselves
  2) Gov't bigger because problems bigger
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gov't bigger because it's involved in things people should handle themselves 431 40.4% 40.4% -.79
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 624 58.5% 99% .41
Don't know 8 .8% 99.7% 7.59
Refused 3 .3% 100% 8.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gov't bigger because it's involved in things people should handle themselves 46.2%
234
35.2%
197
40.4%
431
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 52.7%
267
63.9%
357
58.5%
624
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Gov't bigger because it's involved in things people should handle themselves 28.8%
63
43.1%
118
44.0%
132
43.2%
118
40.4%
431
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 70.3%
154
56.2%
154
55.0%
165
55.3%
151
58.5%
624
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
8
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gov't bigger because it's involved in things people should handle themselves 46.5%
141
42.4%
81
26.1%
6
29.8%
56
40.3%
284
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 52.8%
160
57.1%
109
65.2%
15
69.1%
130
58.7%
414
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
8.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Gov't bigger because it's involved in things people should handle themselves 39.7%
73
41.7%
118
38.0%
140
43.3%
100
40.4%
431
Gov't bigger because problems bigger 59.2%
109
57.6%
163
61.1%
225
55.0%
127
58.5%
624
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
8
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share