American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECNCMPLX

WHICH ONE OF THESE IS CLOSER TO YOUR OWN VIEWS: ONE, we need a strong government to handle today's complex economic problems; OR TWO, the free market can handle these problems without government being involved.
  1) Need a strong gov't to handle complex economic problems
  2) Free market can handle without gov't involvement
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Need a strong gov't to handle complex economic problems 683 64.1% 64.1% -.44
Free market can handle without gov't involvement 354 33.2% 97.3% .39
Don't know 25 2.3% 99.6% 5.39
Refused 4 .4% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Need a strong gov't to handle complex economic problems 60.0%
304
67.8%
379
64.1%
683
Free market can handle without gov't involvement 37.7%
191
29.2%
163
33.2%
354
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.7%
15
2.3%
25
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Need a strong gov't to handle complex economic problems 71.7%
157
65.0%
178
65.3%
196
55.7%
152
64.1%
683
Free market can handle without gov't involvement 26.0%
57
33.2%
91
32.7%
98
39.6%
108
33.2%
354
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.5%
4
1.7%
5
4.8%
13
2.3%
25
Refused 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Need a strong gov't to handle complex economic problems 59.7%
181
64.4%
123
47.8%
11
71.8%
135
63.8%
450
Free market can handle without gov't involvement 37.3%
113
34.6%
66
52.2%
12
27.1%
51
34.3%
242
Don't know 3.0%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Need a strong gov't to handle complex economic problems 65.2%
120
64.7%
183
67.1%
247
57.6%
133
64.1%
683
Free market can handle without gov't involvement 32.6%
60
32.9%
93
30.2%
111
39.0%
90
33.2%
354
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.5%
7
2.4%
9
3.0%
7
2.3%
25
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share