American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_2

Summary: Respondent made time-delay comment
  0) Time-delay comment not coded at any call
  1) Time-delay comment coded for at least one call
  9) Na

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 774 63.9% 63.9% -.47
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 428 35.3% 99.2% .63
Na 10 .8% 100% 9.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 64.8%
367
63.0%
407
63.9%
774
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 34.6%
196
35.9%
232
35.3%
428
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 68.9%
175
56.6%
180
60.2%
206
71.5%
213
63.9%
774
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 29.9%
76
42.5%
135
39.2%
134
27.9%
83
35.3%
428
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 66.7%
220
65.1%
140
60.0%
18
59.5%
135
64.0%
513
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 31.8%
105
34.4%
74
40.0%
12
40.1%
91
35.2%
282
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Time-delay comment not coded at any call 62.8%
137
64.3%
202
65.9%
275
60.8%
160
63.9%
774
Time-delay comment coded for at least one call 36.7%
80
35.0%
110
32.9%
137
38.4%
101
35.3%
428
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share