American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POLDSCUS

Do you ever discuss politics with your family or friends?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 850 79.7% 79.7% -.5
No 215 20.2% 99.9% 1.97
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
409
78.9%
441
79.7%
850
No 19.1%
97
21.1%
118
20.2%
215
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
174
82.8%
227
81.0%
243
75.5%
206
79.7%
850
No 20.5%
45
16.8%
46
19.0%
57
24.5%
67
20.2%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
256
80.1%
153
100.0%
23
77.7%
146
82.0%
578
No 15.5%
47
19.9%
38
0.0%
0
21.8%
41
17.9%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
143
77.7%
220
80.7%
297
82.3%
190
79.7%
850
No 22.3%
41
21.9%
62
19.3%
71
17.7%
41
20.2%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share