American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TLKRADIO

There are a number of programs on radio in which people call in to voice their opinions about politics. Do you ever listen to political talk radio programs of this type?
  1) Yes, listen
  5) No, don't listen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, listen 471 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
No, don't listen 595 55.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, listen 50.9%
258
38.1%
213
44.2%
471
No, don't listen 49.1%
249
61.9%
346
55.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, listen 38.4%
84
48.2%
132
44.0%
132
45.1%
123
44.2%
471
No, don't listen 61.6%
135
51.8%
142
56.0%
168
54.9%
150
55.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, listen 48.2%
146
46.6%
89
43.5%
10
45.2%
85
46.8%
330
No, don't listen 51.8%
157
53.4%
102
56.5%
13
54.8%
103
53.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, listen 44.6%
82
41.3%
117
42.9%
158
49.4%
114
44.2%
471
No, don't listen 55.4%
102
58.7%
166
57.1%
210
50.6%
117
55.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share