American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WWWACCSS

Do you have access to the Internet or the World Wide Web?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 764 71.7% 71.7% -.63
No 302 28.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
377
69.2%
387
71.7%
764
No 25.6%
130
30.8%
172
28.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
171
83.2%
228
75.3%
226
50.9%
139
71.7%
764
No 21.9%
48
16.8%
46
24.7%
74
49.1%
134
28.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
209
71.2%
136
87.0%
20
72.3%
136
71.1%
501
No 31.0%
94
28.8%
55
13.0%
3
27.7%
52
28.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
137
67.1%
190
67.9%
250
81.0%
187
71.7%
764
No 25.5%
47
32.9%
93
32.1%
118
19.0%
44
28.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share