American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WWW_INFO

Have you seen any information about this election campaign on the (Internet/Web)?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 499 65.3% 65.3% -.73
No 265 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
254
63.3%
245
65.3%
499
No 32.6%
123
36.7%
142
34.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
387

764


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
120
71.9%
164
63.3%
143
51.8%
72
65.3%
499
No 29.8%
51
28.1%
64
36.7%
83
48.2%
67
34.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
226
100.0%
139

764


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
128
75.7%
103
65.0%
13
64.7%
88
66.3%
332
No 38.8%
81
24.3%
33
35.0%
7
35.3%
48
33.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
20
100.0%
136

501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
92
64.2%
122
62.0%
155
69.5%
130
65.3%
499
No 32.8%
45
35.8%
68
38.0%
95
30.5%
57
34.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
190
100.0%
250
100.0%
187

764

Bookmark and Share