American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYSJOBD

Do you FAVOR or OPPOSE laws to protect homosexuals against job discrimination?
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 773 72.5% 72.5% -.59
Oppose 252 23.6% 96.2% 1.34
Don't know 32 3% 99.2% 2.79
Refused 9 .8% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 70.8%
359
74.1%
414
72.5%
773
Oppose 24.9%
126
22.5%
126
23.6%
252
Don't know 3.6%
18
2.5%
14
3.0%
32
Refused 0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor 79.9%
175
73.7%
202
71.3%
214
66.7%
182
72.5%
773
Oppose 18.7%
41
22.3%
61
25.3%
76
27.1%
74
23.6%
252
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.6%
7
3.0%
9
4.8%
13
3.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 60.1%
182
78.0%
149
87.0%
20
72.9%
137
69.2%
488
Oppose 35.0%
106
18.8%
36
13.0%
3
22.9%
43
26.7%
188
Don't know 4.0%
12
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.1%
22
Refused 1.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor 82.1%
151
68.2%
193
65.8%
242
81.0%
187
72.5%
773
Oppose 13.6%
25
29.7%
84
28.5%
105
16.5%
38
23.6%
252
Don't know 3.3%
6
1.4%
4
5.2%
19
1.3%
3
3.0%
32
Refused 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share