American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYSJBD2

Do you [favor/oppose] such laws (to protect homosexuals from job discrimination) STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 524 51.1% 51.1% -.76
Favor not strongly 249 24.3% 75.4% -.09
Oppose not strongly 96 9.4% 84.8% 1.25
Oppose strongly 156 15.2% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 48.0%
233
53.9%
291
51.1%
524
Favor not strongly 26.0%
126
22.8%
123
24.3%
249
Oppose not strongly 9.9%
48
8.9%
48
9.4%
96
Oppose strongly 16.1%
78
14.4%
78
15.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
540

1025


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 54.2%
117
52.1%
137
52.4%
152
46.1%
118
51.1%
524
Favor not strongly 26.9%
58
24.7%
65
21.4%
62
25.0%
64
24.3%
249
Oppose not strongly 7.9%
17
8.4%
22
9.3%
27
11.7%
30
9.4%
96
Oppose strongly 11.1%
24
14.8%
39
16.9%
49
17.2%
44
15.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
263
100.0%
290
100.0%
256

1025


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 37.5%
108
56.8%
105
78.3%
18
54.4%
98
48.7%
329
Favor not strongly 25.7%
74
23.8%
44
8.7%
2
21.7%
39
23.5%
159
Oppose not strongly 13.2%
38
9.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.3%
15
10.5%
71
Oppose strongly 23.6%
68
9.7%
18
13.0%
3
15.6%
28
17.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
185
100.0%
23
100.0%
180

676


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 60.8%
107
44.8%
124
46.1%
160
59.1%
133
51.1%
524
Favor not strongly 25.0%
44
24.9%
69
23.6%
82
24.0%
54
24.3%
249
Oppose not strongly 6.3%
11
12.3%
34
11.0%
38
5.8%
13
9.4%
96
Oppose strongly 8.0%
14
18.1%
50
19.3%
67
11.1%
25
15.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
277
100.0%
347
100.0%
225

1025

Bookmark and Share