American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYMILIT

Do you think homosexuals should be allowed to serve in the United States Armed Forces or don't you think so?
  1) Homosexuals should be allowed to serve
  5) Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 833 78.1% 78.1% -.51
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 193 18.1% 96.2% 1.52
Don't know 30 2.8% 99.1% 3.04
Refused 10 .9% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 72.6%
368
83.2%
465
78.1%
833
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 23.1%
117
13.6%
76
18.1%
193
Don't know 3.6%
18
2.1%
12
2.8%
30
Refused 0.8%
4
1.1%
6
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 80.8%
177
81.0%
222
79.7%
239
71.4%
195
78.1%
833
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 16.9%
37
15.3%
42
17.3%
52
22.7%
62
18.1%
193
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.2%
6
2.0%
6
4.8%
13
2.8%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 69.6%
211
79.6%
152
95.7%
22
78.7%
148
75.6%
533
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 25.4%
77
18.3%
35
4.3%
1
16.5%
31
20.4%
144
Don't know 4.0%
12
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.1%
22
Refused 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 85.9%
158
74.2%
210
73.6%
271
84.0%
194
78.1%
833
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 10.9%
20
23.0%
65
20.7%
76
13.9%
32
18.1%
193
Don't know 3.3%
6
1.1%
3
4.6%
17
1.7%
4
2.8%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share