American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYMLIT2

Do you feel STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY that homosexuals [should be allowed/ should not be allowed] to serve in the U.S. Armed Forces?
  1) Feel homosexuals should be allowed - strongly
  2) Feel homosexuals should be allowed – not strongly
  4) Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly
  5) Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Feel homosexuals should be allowed - strongly 560 54.6% 54.6% -.68
Feel homosexuals should be allowed – not strongly 270 26.3% 80.9% .01
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 59 5.8% 86.6% 1.4
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 134 13.1% 99.7% 2.1
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 4.18
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Feel homosexuals should be allowed - strongly 48.0%
233
60.4%
327
54.6%
560
Feel homosexuals should be allowed – not strongly 27.6%
134
25.1%
136
26.3%
270
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 6.6%
32
5.0%
27
5.8%
59
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 17.5%
85
9.1%
49
13.1%
134
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
541

1026


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Feel homosexuals should be allowed - strongly 58.4%
125
53.0%
140
58.8%
171
48.2%
124
54.6%
560
Feel homosexuals should be allowed – not strongly 24.3%
52
30.7%
81
23.4%
68
26.8%
69
26.3%
270
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 5.1%
11
6.1%
16
5.5%
16
6.2%
16
5.8%
59
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 12.1%
26
9.8%
26
12.4%
36
17.9%
46
13.1%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
264
100.0%
291
100.0%
257

1026


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Feel homosexuals should be allowed - strongly 42.4%
122
52.9%
99
78.3%
18
56.4%
101
50.2%
340
Feel homosexuals should be allowed – not strongly 30.6%
88
27.8%
52
17.4%
4
25.7%
46
28.1%
190
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 8.0%
23
8.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
6.5%
44
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 18.8%
54
10.7%
20
4.3%
1
14.0%
25
14.8%
100
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
187
100.0%
23
100.0%
179

677


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Feel homosexuals should be allowed - strongly 65.7%
117
48.7%
134
49.3%
171
61.1%
138
54.6%
560
Feel homosexuals should be allowed – not strongly 23.0%
41
27.3%
75
28.8%
100
23.9%
54
26.3%
270
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 3.9%
7
8.0%
22
5.5%
19
4.9%
11
5.8%
59
Feel homosexuals should not be allowed – not strongly 7.3%
13
15.6%
43
16.4%
57
9.3%
21
13.1%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
275
100.0%
347
100.0%
226

1026

Bookmark and Share