American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_3

Summary: Respondent made negative comment
  0) Negative comment not coded at any call
  1) Negative comment coded for at least one call
  9) Na

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Negative comment not coded at any call 1036 85.5% 85.5% -.24
Negative comment coded for at least one call 166 13.7% 99.2% .9
Na 10 .8% 100% 10.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Negative comment not coded at any call 86.2%
488
84.8%
548
85.5%
1036
Negative comment coded for at least one call 13.3%
75
14.1%
91
13.7%
166
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Negative comment not coded at any call 89.8%
228
88.1%
280
84.8%
290
79.9%
238
85.5%
1036
Negative comment coded for at least one call 9.1%
23
11.0%
35
14.6%
50
19.5%
58
13.7%
166
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Negative comment not coded at any call 84.5%
279
86.0%
185
93.3%
28
88.5%
201
86.4%
693
Negative comment coded for at least one call 13.9%
46
13.5%
29
6.7%
2
11.0%
25
12.7%
102
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Negative comment not coded at any call 85.3%
186
85.4%
268
86.3%
360
84.4%
222
85.5%
1036
Negative comment coded for at least one call 14.2%
31
14.0%
44
12.5%
52
14.8%
39
13.7%
166
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share