American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYADOPT

Do you think gay or lesbian couples, in other words, homosexual couples, should be legally permitted to adopt children?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 502 47.1% 47.1% -1.01
No 509 47.7% 94.8% .76
Don't know 47 4.4% 99.2% 2.09
Refused 8 .8% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
217
51.0%
285
47.1%
502
No 52.7%
267
43.3%
242
47.7%
509
Don't know 3.9%
20
4.8%
27
4.4%
47
Refused 0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
128
50.7%
139
48.0%
144
33.3%
91
47.1%
502
No 37.4%
82
44.5%
122
49.0%
147
57.9%
158
47.7%
509
Don't know 4.1%
9
4.4%
12
2.3%
7
7.0%
19
4.4%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.8%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
93
50.3%
96
78.3%
18
43.1%
81
40.9%
288
No 64.7%
196
46.1%
88
17.4%
4
50.5%
95
54.3%
383
Don't know 4.3%
13
2.6%
5
4.3%
1
4.8%
9
4.0%
28
Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
106
39.6%
112
38.9%
143
61.0%
141
47.1%
502
No 37.5%
69
55.1%
156
55.4%
204
34.6%
80
47.7%
509
Don't know 3.3%
6
4.6%
13
5.2%
19
3.9%
9
4.4%
47
Refused 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share