American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYDIFF

Do you think there are any important differences in what the Republicans and Democrats stand for?
  1) Yes, differences
  5) No, no differences
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, differences 826 77.5% 77.5% -.52
No, no differences 201 18.9% 96.3% 1.53
Don't know 37 3.5% 99.8% 3.06
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, differences 76.3%
387
78.5%
439
77.5%
826
No, no differences 21.1%
107
16.8%
94
18.9%
201
Don't know 2.2%
11
4.7%
26
3.5%
37
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, differences 72.1%
158
83.9%
230
79.0%
237
73.6%
201
77.5%
826
No, no differences 22.8%
50
13.5%
37
17.3%
52
22.7%
62
18.9%
201
Don't know 4.1%
9
2.6%
7
3.7%
11
3.7%
10
3.5%
37
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, differences 79.5%
241
80.1%
153
87.0%
20
75.5%
142
78.9%
556
No, no differences 15.5%
47
18.8%
36
13.0%
3
20.7%
39
17.7%
125
Don't know 5.0%
15
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
3.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, differences 79.3%
146
77.4%
219
72.6%
267
84.0%
194
77.5%
826
No, no differences 17.4%
32
19.4%
55
22.6%
83
13.4%
31
18.9%
201
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.8%
8
4.9%
18
2.6%
6
3.5%
37
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share