American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONSPRTY

Would you say that one of the parties is more conservative than the other at the national level?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 925 86.8% 86.8% -.37
No 84 7.9% 94.7% 1.79
Don't know 56 5.3% 99.9% 3.41
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
456
83.9%
469
86.8%
925
No 7.9%
40
7.9%
44
7.9%
84
Don't know 2.2%
11
8.1%
45
5.3%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
183
92.0%
252
87.3%
262
83.5%
228
86.8%
925
No 11.0%
24
5.5%
15
8.0%
24
7.7%
21
7.9%
84
Don't know 5.5%
12
2.6%
7
4.3%
13
8.8%
24
5.3%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
267
88.0%
168
95.7%
22
86.7%
163
87.9%
620
No 6.9%
21
6.8%
13
4.3%
1
7.4%
14
7.0%
49
Don't know 5.0%
15
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
5.0%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
167
83.0%
235
84.2%
310
92.2%
213
86.8%
925
No 5.4%
10
10.2%
29
8.7%
32
5.6%
13
7.9%
84
Don't know 3.8%
7
6.7%
19
6.8%
25
2.2%
5
5.3%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share