American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONSWHCH

Which party is more conservative at national level?
  1) Democrats
  5) Republicans
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 173 18.7% 18.7% -2.02
Republicans 736 79.6% 98.3% .43
Don't know 16 1.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 17.8%
81
19.6%
92
18.7%
173
Republicans 80.9%
369
78.3%
367
79.6%
736
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.1%
10
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
469

925


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democrats 17.5%
32
19.4%
49
15.3%
40
22.8%
52
18.7%
173
Republicans 80.3%
147
77.8%
196
83.6%
219
76.3%
174
79.6%
736
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.8%
7
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
252
100.0%
262
100.0%
228

925


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 16.5%
44
19.6%
33
4.5%
1
25.2%
41
19.2%
119
Republicans 81.3%
217
79.2%
133
95.5%
21
73.0%
119
79.0%
490
Don't know 2.2%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
168
100.0%
22
100.0%
163

620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democrats 15.0%
25
18.7%
44
23.5%
73
14.6%
31
18.7%
173
Republicans 83.8%
140
79.6%
187
73.9%
229
84.5%
180
79.6%
736
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.7%
4
2.6%
8
0.9%
2
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
235
100.0%
310
100.0%
213

925

Bookmark and Share