American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WMINTRST

Some people feel that if women are not getting equal treatment in jobs, the government in Washington ought to see to it that they do. Others feel that this is not the federal government's business. Have you had enough interest in this question to favor one side over the other?
  1) Yes, have interest
  5) No, don't have interest
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have interest 693 65% 65% -.73
No, don't have interest 368 34.5% 99.5% 1.33
Don't know 5 .5% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have interest 65.1%
330
64.9%
363
65.0%
693
No, don't have interest 34.1%
173
34.9%
195
34.5%
368
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, have interest 58.9%
129
62.4%
171
73.3%
220
63.4%
173
65.0%
693
No, don't have interest 41.1%
90
36.9%
101
26.0%
78
36.3%
99
34.5%
368
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, have interest 66.7%
202
62.8%
120
69.6%
16
63.3%
119
64.8%
457
No, don't have interest 32.3%
98
37.2%
71
30.4%
7
35.6%
67
34.5%
243
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, have interest 73.4%
135
63.3%
179
61.4%
226
66.2%
153
65.0%
693
No, don't have interest 26.6%
49
36.4%
103
37.5%
138
33.8%
78
34.5%
368
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share