American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVTWMEN

How do you feel? Should the government in Washington see to it that women get equal treatment in jobs OR is this not the federal government's business?
  1) Government should see to it
  5) Not the Federal government's business
  7) Other
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should see to it 492 71% 71% -.63
Not the Federal government's business 189 27.3% 98.3% 1.48
Other 11 1.6% 99.9% 2.53
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should see to it 73.9%
244
68.3%
248
71.0%
492
Not the Federal government's business 24.5%
81
29.8%
108
27.3%
189
Other 1.2%
4
1.9%
7
1.6%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
363

693


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Government should see to it 81.4%
105
66.1%
113
73.2%
161
65.3%
113
71.0%
492
Not the Federal government's business 17.8%
23
31.6%
54
24.1%
53
34.1%
59
27.3%
189
Other 0.8%
1
2.3%
4
2.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
220
100.0%
173

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Government should see to it 65.3%
132
71.7%
86
75.0%
12
78.2%
93
70.7%
323
Not the Federal government's business 33.2%
67
28.3%
34
18.8%
3
20.2%
24
28.0%
128
Other 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
119

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Government should see to it 70.4%
95
67.0%
120
76.5%
173
68.0%
104
71.0%
492
Not the Federal government's business 26.7%
36
31.8%
57
22.1%
50
30.1%
46
27.3%
189
Other 3.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
2.0%
3
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
179
100.0%
226
100.0%
153

693

Bookmark and Share