American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GVTWOMST

Do you feel STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY [(that the government in Washington should see to it that women get equal treatment in jobs)/(that this is not the federal government's business)]?
  1) Feel government should see to jobs - strongly
  2) Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly
  4) Feel not government business – not strongly
  5) Feel not government business - strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Feel government should see to jobs - strongly 433 63.6% 63.6% -.68
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 59 8.7% 72.2% -.06
Feel not government business – not strongly 69 10.1% 82.4% 1.18
Feel not government business - strongly 120 17.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Feel government should see to jobs - strongly 64.3%
209
62.9%
224
63.6%
433
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 10.8%
35
6.7%
24
8.7%
59
Feel not government business – not strongly 10.2%
33
10.1%
36
10.1%
69
Feel not government business - strongly 14.8%
48
20.2%
72
17.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
356

681


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Feel government should see to jobs - strongly 71.9%
92
60.5%
101
65.4%
140
58.1%
100
63.6%
433
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 10.2%
13
7.2%
12
9.8%
21
7.6%
13
8.7%
59
Feel not government business – not strongly 9.4%
12
15.6%
26
6.5%
14
9.9%
17
10.1%
69
Feel not government business - strongly 8.6%
11
16.8%
28
18.2%
39
24.4%
42
17.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
167
100.0%
214
100.0%
172

681


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Feel government should see to jobs - strongly 58.3%
116
64.2%
77
60.0%
9
73.5%
86
63.9%
288
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 8.0%
16
7.5%
9
20.0%
3
6.0%
7
7.8%
35
Feel not government business – not strongly 12.1%
24
10.8%
13
6.7%
1
8.5%
10
10.6%
48
Feel not government business - strongly 21.6%
43
17.5%
21
13.3%
2
12.0%
14
17.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
120
100.0%
15
100.0%
117

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Feel government should see to jobs - strongly 65.6%
86
59.9%
106
68.6%
153
58.7%
88
63.6%
433
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 6.9%
9
7.9%
14
9.0%
20
10.7%
16
8.7%
59
Feel not government business – not strongly 11.5%
15
11.3%
20
9.0%
20
9.3%
14
10.1%
69
Feel not government business - strongly 16.0%
21
20.9%
37
13.5%
30
21.3%
32
17.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
223
100.0%
150

681

Bookmark and Share