American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HASTRTID

Now we have a set of questions concerning various public figures. We want to see how much information about them gets out to the public from television, newspapers and the like. The first name is DENNIS HASTERT. What job or political office does he NOW hold?
  1) Correctly identifies as Speaker of the House
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Correctly identifies as Speaker of the House 117 11% 11% -2.55
Identification is incomplete or wrong 145 13.6% 24.6% -.8
R makes no attempt to guess 804 75.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Speaker of the House 16.0%
81
6.4%
36
11.0%
117
Identification is incomplete or wrong 17.4%
88
10.2%
57
13.6%
145
R makes no attempt to guess 66.7%
338
83.4%
466
75.4%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Speaker of the House 4.1%
9
8.8%
24
9.7%
29
20.1%
55
11.0%
117
Identification is incomplete or wrong 14.2%
31
12.0%
33
15.3%
46
12.8%
35
13.6%
145
R makes no attempt to guess 81.7%
179
79.2%
217
75.0%
225
67.0%
183
75.4%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Speaker of the House 11.9%
36
15.2%
29
21.7%
5
5.9%
11
11.5%
81
Identification is incomplete or wrong 14.2%
43
17.3%
33
4.3%
1
6.4%
12
12.6%
89
R makes no attempt to guess 73.9%
224
67.5%
129
73.9%
17
87.8%
165
75.9%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Speaker of the House 14.1%
26
11.7%
33
10.1%
37
9.1%
21
11.0%
117
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.5%
23
13.4%
38
15.2%
56
12.1%
28
13.6%
145
R makes no attempt to guess 73.4%
135
74.9%
212
74.7%
275
78.8%
182
75.4%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share